Home

Makore

MAKORE

Botanical Names: Tieghemella heckelii of the Family Sapotaceae

Other names: Baku, agamokwe, abaku, African cherry.

Makore is a large West African tree principally found in Ghana and the Ivory Coast. Makore, Tieghemella heckelii, is closely related to a tree called douka (Mieghlemella africana) which is also known as ukola. The two species share the same growing range from Sierra Leone to Cameroon, Gabon and south to Cabinda and thrive in the high rain forests.
Makore trees can grow very tall, averaging heights of 120 feet to 150 feet, but growing as tall as 180 feet to 200 feet with straight, cylindrical boles that remain clear for up to 100 feet. The trees average diameters of 4 feet, but can be as wide as 10 feet in diameter.
Makore wood ranges in color from a deep red-brown to a pale pink. It has a fine texture and mostly straight grain, although the grain is sometimes interlocked or wavy or has a broken stripe or mottle, which results in very interesting figures. The figured makore is considered one of the finest of the African woods. Figured makore has been compared to a moire or watered-silk figure that is quite striking. The wood has a deep natural luster that adds to its beauty.
Makore has a long list of uses. It is very durable, making it a good choice for marine uses such as boatbuilding. The wood is popular for furniture and architectural uses. It is used for paneling, high-class joinery, furniture and cabinetwork. Other uses include doors, table legs, chairs, fittings, interior and exterior joinery. Also used for framing for vehicles, boat building and flooring.

 
Click to see the Woodlist.